News & Announcements

2nd Youth Olympic Games

Competition: 2nd Youth Olympic Games 2014
Organised by:
 International Olympic Committee
Location: Nanjing, China
Course: Long Course (50m)
Date: 16th – 28th August 2014
Official Website: http://www.nanjing2014.org/en/

Coach: Ismail Faruhaan
Participants

  • Mohamed Muthasim Adnan
  • Aishath Saajina

Results

Mohamed Muthasim Adnan

  • 00:27.03 – 50m Freestyle
  • 00:28.57 – 50m Butterfly

Aminath Saajina

  • 00:32.90 – 50m Freestyle

Gallery:

 

2nd Youth Olympic Games
read more

17th Asian Games 2014

Competition: 17th Asian Games 2015
Organised by: 
Olympic Council of Asia
Location: Incheon, South Korea
Course: Long Course (50m)
Date: 19th September to 4th October 2014
Official Website: http://www.incheon2014ag.org/

Coach: Ismail Faruhaan
Participants

Achievements
Renewed Three National Records.

  • Ismail Muthasim Adnan: National Record of 400m Freestyle (Long Course) – Men
  • Aminath Shajan: National Record of 200m Freestyle (Long Course) – Women
  • Team Men: 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Long Course) – Men

Results

Nishwan Ibrahim

  • 00:27.08 – 50m Freestyle
  • 01:00.14 – 100m Freestyle
  • 00:28.92 – 50m Butterfly
  • 00:34.11 – 50m Backstroke
  • Disqualified – 200m Individual Medley

Mohamed Muthasim Adnan

  • 00:28.15 – 50m Freestyle
  • 01:03.87 – 100m Freestyle
  • 02:24.17 – 200m Freestyle
  • 00:29.82 – 50m Butterfly

Ismail Muthasim Adnan

  • 02:24.10 – 200m Freestyle
  • 05:10.34 – 400m Freestyle (new national record)
  • 00:37.62 – 50m Backstroke
  • 01:13.96 – 100m Butterfly

Mubal Azzam Ibrahim

  • 05:29.40 – 400m Feestyle
  • 00:40.79 – 50m Breaststroke

Aminath Shajan

  • 02:28.64 – 200m Freestyle
  • 05:22.30 – 400m Freestyle (new national record)

Aminath Saajina

  • 00:41.91 – 50m Breaststroke
  • 01:32.38 – 100m Breaststroke
  • 03:21.14 – 200m Breaststroke

Fathimath Zuhura Ismail

  • 00:35.00 – 50m Freestyle
  • 00:41.79 – 50m Backstroke

Aishath Anha Haisham

  • 00:36.53 – 50m Freestyle
  • 00:41.79 – 50m Backstroke

Team Women

  • 05:11.81 – 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay

Team Men

  • 04:17.81 – 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (new national record)

Gallery:

 

17th Asian Games 2014
read more

12th FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) 2014

Competition: 12th FINA World Swimming Championships (25m)
Organised by:
 FINA
Location: Doha, Qatar
Course: Short Course (25m)
Date: 03rd to 07th December 2014
Official Website: http://www.wscdoha2014.com/

Coach: Ismail Faruhaan
Participants

Achievements
Renewed Eight National Records.

  • Mohamed Muthasim Adnan: National Record of 50m Freestyle (Short Course) – Men
  • Mohamed Muthasim Adnan: National Record of 100m Butterfly (Short Course) – Men
  • Mohamed Muthasim Adnan: National Record of 100m Individual Medley (Short Course) – Men
  • Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record of 50m Butterfly (Short Course) – Men
  • Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record of 100m Freestyle (Short Course) – Men
  • Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record of 50m Freestyle (Short Course) – Men
  • Aminath Shajan: National Record of 200m Freestyle (Short Course) – Women
  • Aminath Shajan: National Record of 100m Freestyle (Short Course) – Women

Results

Nishwan Ibrahim

  • 00:25.85 – 50m Freestyle (new national record)
  • 00:56.81 – 100m Freestyle (new national record)
  • 00:27.68 – 50m Butterfly (new national record)

Mohamed Muthasim Adnan

  • 01:08.13 – 100m Butterfly (new national record)
  • 00:26.70 – 50m Freestyle (new national record)
  • 01:10.77 – 100m Individual Medley (new national record)

Aminath Shajan

  • 01:06.01 – 100m Freestyle (new national record)
  • 02:28.41 – 200m Freestyle (new national record)
  • 00:30.56 – 50m Freestyle

Gallery:

 

12th FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) 2014
read more

XX Commonwealth Games

Organised by: Commonwealth Games Federation
Location: Glasgow, Scotland (UK)
Course: Long Course (50m)
Date: 23rd July to 03rd August 2014

Coach: Ismail Faruhaan
Manager: –

Participants
Nishwan Ibrahim
Mohamed Muthasim Adnan
Aminath Shajan
Aishath Sajina

Achievements
Renewed Eight National Records.

  • Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record of 50m Butterfly (Long Course) – Men
  • Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record of 200m Freestyle (Long Course) – Men
  • Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record of 100m Butterfly (Long Course) – Men
  • Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record of 50m Freestyle (Long Course) – Men
  • Aminath Shajan: National Record of 200m Freestyle (Long Course) – Women
  • Aminath Shajan: National Record of 100m Freestyle (Long Course) – Women
  • Aishath Sajina: National Record of 50m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Women
  • Aishath Sajina: National Record of 100m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Women

Results

Nishwan Ibrahim

  • 01:05.22 – 100m Butterfly (new national record)
  • 00:27.79 – 50m Butterfly (new national record)
  • 00:26.40 – 50m Freestyle (new national record)
  • 02:12.60 – 200m Freestyle (new national record)
  • 00:58.74 – 100m Freestyle

Mohamed Muthasim Adnan

  • 00:29.46 – 50m Butterfly
  • 01:09.76 – 100m Butterfly
  • 00:27.08 – 50m Freestyle
  • 01:01.24 – 100m Freestyle

Aminath Shajan

  • 01:06.60 – 100m Freestyle (new national record)
  • 02:28.45 – 200m Freestyle (new national record)
  • 00:31.25 – 50m Freestyle
  • 00:35.00 – 50m Butterfly

Aishath Sajina

  • 01:27.96 – 100m Breaststroke (new national reocord)
  • 00:40.81 – 50m Breaststroke (new national record)
  • 03:19.00 – 200m Breaststroke

Facebook Album: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.859560830739021.1073741871.609028405792266&type=3

XX Commonwealth Games
read more

6th 100PLUS Swimmers Development Programme (SDP) Swimming Competition

Sponsor:

100Plus

  • Location: Male’ Swimming Track
  • Date: From 27th to 28th September 2014
  • Number of Participants: 51 Swimmers (22 Girls and 29 Boys)
  • Special Achievements:
    • Best Swimmers of the Competition
      • Ashna Naeem (Basic Level – Girls)
      • Hawwa Aisha Shareef (Basic Level – Girls)
      • Mohamed Layan Shunaiz (Basic Level – Boys)
      • Haneen Abdulraheem Ahmed (Intermediate Level – Girls)
      • Adam Ayaan Hassan Nahid (Intermediate Level – Boys)
      • Fathimath Zuha Ziyadh (Advance Le – Boys)
      • Aishath Rafha (Squad Level – Girls)
      • Ibraahim Anaan (Squad Level – Boys)

 

6th 100PLUS Swimmers Development Programme (SDP) Swimming Competition
read more

Sonee Sports 12th Inter School Swimming Competition

  • Location: Male’ Swimming Track
  • Date: From 31st March to 05th April 2014
  • Total number of hours of competition: 25 hours
  • Number of Participants: 341 Swimmers
  • Number of Schools Participated: 12
  • Number of events of the competition: 206
  • Special Achievements:
    • Senior and Junior Group
      • Senior Group Female Best School: Iskandhar School
      • Junior Group Female Best School: Iskandhar School
      • Senior Group Male Best School: Majeediyya School
      • Junior Group Male Best School: Imaduddin School
    • Age Group
      • Under 10 Female Best School: Jamaluddin School
      • Under 12 Female Best School: Jamaluddin School & Iskandhar School
      • Under 14 Female Best School: Iskandhar School
      • Under 16 Female Best School: Iskandhar School
      • Under 10 Male Best School: Iskandhar School
      • Under 12 Male Best School: Iskandhar School
      • Under 14 Male Best School: Iskandhar School
      • Under 16 Male Best School: Majeediyya School
Sonee Sports 12th Inter School Swimming Competition
read more