News & Announcements

8th Asian Age Group Championships 2015

General Details

Competition: 8th Asian Age Group Championships
Endorsed by:
Asian Swimming Federation
Location: Bangkok,Thailand
Course: Long Course (50m)
Date: 1st to 4th October 2015
Official Website: http://www.asiaswimmingfederation.org/assets/uploads/images/93768515b4604726a3122d6edb81a2b3.pdf


Team Officials

 


Swimmers

Female

  • Aminath Shajan
  • Aishath Sajina

Achievements

Renewed Two National Records

  • Aminath Shajan : Renewed National Record of 400m Freestyle (Long Course) – Women
  • Aminath Sajina : Renewed National Record of 50m Breast Stroke (Long Course) – Women

Results

Female:

Aminath Shajan

  • 00:32.01 – 50m Freestyle – heat
  • 01:08.83 – 100m Freestyle – heat
  • 02:30.45 – 200m Freestyle – heat
  • 05:19.49 – 400m Freestyle – heat (New National Record)
  • 00:36.31 – 50m Butterfly – heat

Aishath Sajina

  • 00:39.81 – 50m Breast Stroke – heat (New National Record)
  • 01:30.64 – 100m Breast Stroke – heat
  • 03:18.63 – 200m Breast Stroke – heat
  • 00:33.49 – 50m Freestyle – heat

8th Asian Age Group Championships 2015
read more

5th Commonwealth Youth Games 2015

General Details

Competition: 5th Commonwealth Youth Games 2015
Endorsed by:
Commonwealth Games Federation
Location: Samoa
Course: Long Course (50m)
Date: 7th to 10th September 2015
Official Website: samoa2015.thecgf.com/


Team Officials

Coach: Ibrahim Moosa


Swimmers

Female

  • Mariya Mohamed Rishwan

Male

  • Mohamed Muthasim Adnan
  • Nishwan Ibrahim

Achievements

Renewed Two National Records

  • Nishwan Ibrahim: Renewed National Record of 50m Backstroke (Long Course) – Male
  • Mohamed Muthasim Adnan: Renewed National Record of 200m Individual Medley (Long Course) – Male

Results

Female:

Mariya Mohamed Rishwan

  • 00:48.86 – 50m Breaststroke – heat
  • 00:40.77 – 50m Freestyle – heat

 

Male

Mohamed Muthasim Adnan

  • 00:28.99 – 50m Butterfly  – heat
  • 00:33.69 – 50m Backstroke – heat
  • 02:38.24 – 200m Individual Medley (new national record)
  • 00:28.86 – 50m Freestyle – heat
  • Disqualified – 50m Breaststroke – heat

Nishwan Ibrahim

  • 00:28.36 – 50m Butterfly  – heat
  • 00:32.36 – 50m Backstroke – heat (new national record)
  • 01:00.48 – 100m Freestyle – heat
  • 01:06.00 – 100m Butterfly – heat
  • 00:26.97 – 50m Freestyle – heat

5th Commonwealth Youth Games 2015
read more

Awards Night 2015

AWARD WINNERS of AWARD NIGHT 2015

Award Night 2015 - Group

Name Gender Place
Best Swimmers of the Year 2014
Nishwan Ibrahim Male Swimmer of the Year
Mohamed Muthasim Adhnan Male 2nd Place
Ismail Muthasim Adhnan Male 3rd Place
Aminath Shajan Female Swimmer of the Year
Aishath Sajina Female 2nd Place
Fathimath Zuhura Ismail Female 3rd Place
Aishath Anha Haisham Female 3rd Place
Best Swimmers in Local Competitions of the Year 2014
Nishwan Ibrahim Male 1st Place
Mubal Azzam Ibrahim Male 2nd Place
Mohamed Navvar Ibrahim Male 3rd Place
Ibrahim Shammakh Riyaz Male Amongst the Best Five
Mohamed Naail Male Amongst the Best Five
Anmau Ahmed Saleem Female 1st Place
Fathimath Zuhura Ismail Female 2nd Place
Aishath Hulva Khulail Female 3rd Place
Aminath Zana Shiraz Female 3rd Place
Thuvaa Ahmed Shageef Female Amongst the Best Five
Junior Group Best Swimmers of the Year 2014
Mubal Azzam Ibrahim Male 1st Place
Ibrahim Shammakh Riyaz Male 2nd Place
Mohamed Naail Male 3rd Place
Mohamed Raain Abdul Sattar Male Amongst the Best Five
Aal Ulwan Male Amongst the Best Five
Mohamed Raaidh Ismail Male Amongst the Best Five
Ali Imaan Male Amongst the Best Five
Anmau Ahmed Saleem Female 1st Place
Aishath Hulva Khulail Female 2nd Place
Aminath Zana Shiraz Female 2nd Place
Eema Mohamed Fahmee Female 3rd Place
Thuvaa Ahmed Shageef Female 3rd Place
Senior Group Best Swimmers of the Year 2014
Nishwan Ibrahim Male 1st Place
Mohamed Navvar Ibrahim Male 2nd Place
Luth Ismail Shafeeq Male 3rd Place
Mohamed Nazran Nazeer Male Amongst the Best Five
Mohamed Zayan Saneef Male Amongst the Best Five
Aminath Shajan Female 1st Place
Aishath Sajina Female 2nd Place
Fathimath Zuhura Ismail Female 3rd Place
Mariya Mohamed Rishwan Female Amongst the Best Five
Aishath Anha Haisham Female Amongst the Best Five

 

Award Night 2015 - Saju & Vaanu

Awards Night 2015
read more

9th Indian Ocean Island Games 2015

Competition: 09th Indian Ocean Island Games
Official Name: Jeux des îles de l’océan Indien Réunion 2015
Organised by: Indian Ocean Island Games Federation
Location: Réunion
Course: Long Course (50m)
Date: 01st to 09th August 2015
Official Website: http://jeuxdesiles2015.re/

Coach: Ibrahim Moosa
Manager: Mariyam Nuzuhath
Participants

Achievements

  • Ismail Muthasim Adnan: Renewed National Record of 400m Freestyle (Long Course) – Men
  • Ismail Muthasim Adnan: Renewed National Record of 1500m Freestyle (Long Course) – Men
  • Male Team: Renewed National Record of 4 x 100m Individual Medley Relay (Long Course) – Men

Results

Hamna Ahmed

  • 00:41.59 – 50m Backstroke
  • 00:42.82 – 50m Backstroke (finals)
  • 01:19.92 – 100m Freestyle
  • 00:34.62 – 50m Freestyle

Aishath Zeeba Hamid

  • 00:45.57 – 50m Breaststroke
  • 00:36.10 – 50m Freestyle

Mubal Azzam Ibrahim

  • 02:23.93 – 200m Freestyle
  • 06:13.57 – 400m Individual Medley
  • 05:19.26 – 400m Freestyle
  • 02:56.59 – 200m Individual Medley
  • 21:44.36 – 1500m Freestyle

Mohamed Nazran Nazeer

  • 01:18.53 – 100m Butterfly
  • 01:08.43 – 100m Freestyle
  • 01:06.80 – 100m Freestyle (finals)
  • Disqualified – 50m Butterfly
  • 00:29.13 – 50m Freestyle

Hassan Ashraf

  • 00:35.36 – 50m Breaststroke
  • 00:35.08 – 50m Breaststroke (finals)
  • 01:04.42 – 100m Freestyle
  • 01:05.79 – 100m Freestyle (finals)
  • 01:18.76 – 100m Breaststroke

Mohamed Zayan Saneef

  • 00:37.64 – 50m Breaststroke
  • 00:29.23 – 40m Freestyle
  • 01:26.73 – 100m Breaststroke

Mohamed Navvar Ibrahim

  • 00:35.66 – 50m Backstroke
  • 01:18.52 – 100m Backstroke
  • 00:32.14 – 50m Butterfly
  • 00:33.06 – 50m Butterfly (finals)

Ismail Muthasim Adnan

  • 02:12:78 – 200m Freestyle
  • 02:16.24 – 200m Freestyle (finals)
  • 00:36.44 – 50m Backstroke
  • 01:11.26 – 100m Butterfly
  • 02:43.50 – 200m Individual Medley
  • 05:00.65 – 400m Freestyle (new national record)
  • 19:36.83 – 1500m Freestyle (new national record)

Team (Male)

9th Indian Ocean Island Games 2015
read more

16th FINA World Swimming Championships 2015

Competition: 16th FINA World Swimming Championships
Organised by:
 FINA
Location: Kazan, Russia
Course: Long Course (50m)
Date: 24th July to 09th August 2015
Official Website: http://kazan2015.com/en

Coach: Ismail Faruhaan
Manager: Ismail Ali
Participants

Achievements
Renewed Two National Records.

  • Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record of 50m Butterfly (Long Course) – Male
  • Aishath Sajina: National Record of 200m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Female

Results

Nishwan Ibrahim

  • 00:27.42 – 50m Butterfly (new national record)
  • 00:26.27 – 50m Freestyle

Mohamed Muthasim Adnan

  • 01:00.71 – 100m Freestyle
  • 00:27.17 – 50m Freestyle

Aminath Shajan

  • 01:07.51 – 100m Freestyle
  • 02:28.75 – 200m Freestyle

Aishath Sajina

  • 01:32.10 – 100m Breaststroke
  • 03:16.50 – 200m Breaststroke (new national record)
16th FINA World Swimming Championships 2015
read more

Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015

 

makita banner

 

Competition: Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015
Location:
 Male’ Swimming Track
Date: November 29th to 5th December 2015
Referee: Hassan Siraar
Starter: Mohamed Sameer
Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif

Results: Download Link

Team Winners:

Club Name Category Place
New Lagoon Swimming Club Team Female Champion Team
Maldives Lifeguard Association Team Female Runner-Up Team
Hulhumalé Youth Development Society Team Female Second Runner-Up Team
New Lagoon Swimming Club Team Male Champion Team
Maldives Lifeguard Association Team Male Runner-Up Team
Naadu Sports Club Team Male Second Runner-Up Team

Individual Swimmers – Special Winners

Name Category Place
Hawwa Nasiha Master’s Female Best Swimmer
Aishath Abdulla Didi Master’s Female Second Best Swimmer
Shadiya Hassan Master’s Female Third Best Swimmer
Ibrahim Moosa Master’s Male Best Swimmer
Hussain Thaufeeq Master’s Male Second Best Swimmer
Adil Rasheed Master’s Male Third Best Swimmer
Aminath Shajan Over 14 Female Best Swimmer
Aishath Sajina Over 14 Female Second Best Swimmer
Alya Ali Rasheed Over 14 Female Third Best Swimmer
Nishwan Ibrahim Over 14 Male Best Swimmer
Hassan Ashraf Over 14 Male Second Best Swimmer
Mubal Azzam Ibrahim Over 14 Male Second Best Swimmer
Mohamed Navvar Ibrahim Over 14 Male Third Best Swimmer
Hamna Ahmed Under 12 Female Best Swimmer
Aishath Hulva Khulail Under 12 Female Second Best Swimmer
Brooklynn Hussain Under 12 Female Third Best Swimmer
Hassan Zain Under 12 Male Best Swimmer
Mohamed Raaid Ismail Under 12 Male Second Best Swimmer
Mohamed Sahaaf Saeed Under 12 Male Third Best Swimmer
Aishath Zeeba Hamid Under 14 Female Best Swimmer
Anmau Ahmed Saleem Under 14 Female Best Swimmer
Aminath Zana Shiraz Under 14 Female Second Best Swimmer
Eema Mohamed Fahmee Under 14 Female Third Best Swimmer
Ismail Muthasim Adnan Under 14 Male Best Swimmer
Ali Imaan Under 14 Male Second Best Swimmer
Leevaan Abdul Saththar Under 14 Male Third Best Swimmer

Competition Statistics:

Participating Clubs:
Name of the Club Gender
Goidhoo Youth Society Female  
Hulhumale’ Youth Development Society Female  
Maldives Lifeguard Association Female  
New Lagoon Swimming Club Female  
Real T Sports Club Female  
Youth Sports Club Female  
Goidhoo Youth Society Male  
Maldives Lifeguard Association Male  
Naadu Sports Club Male  
New Lagoon Swimming Club Male  
Teenage Boys Sports Club Male  
Youth Sports Club Male  
 ||
Statistics:
Number of Clubs: 8
Number of Teams: 12 (06 Female & 06 Male)
Swimmers Participated: 148 (74 Female & 74 Male)
Swimmers Participated in Team Category: 91 (42 Female & 48 Male)
Swimmers Participated in Open Category: 142 (68 Female & 74 Male)
Open Category Master’s: 10 (06 Female & 04 Male)
Open Category Under 12: 67 (38 Female & 29 Male)
Open Category Under 14: 33 (14 Female & 19 Male)
Open Category Over 14: 32 (10 Female & 22 Male)

 

Rules and Application Form (.zip): j.mp/40natswimcform

Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015
read more

Makita 13th Swimming Association Championship 2015

 

makita banner

Location: Male’ Swimming Track
Date: 21st to 24th October 2015
Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif
Referee: Hassan Siraar
Starter: Mohamed Sameer
Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif

 

Results of Competition (.pdf): Download Link

Number of Swimmers Participated: 151 (73 Female and 78 Male)

Facebook Eventwww.facebook.com/events/1704815379752206/

Did you know that Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015 is scheduled to be held from 29th November to 5th December?

Makita 13th Swimming Association Championship 2015
read more

Nippon Paint 13th Inter School Swimming Competition 2015

Sponsor - Nippon Banner
Location: Male’ Swimming Track
Date: 10th to 18th September 2015
Referee: Hassan Siraar
Starter: Mohamed Sameer
Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif

Results: All Results of Competition

Results by Name: Download Link

Number of Swimmers: 304 Swimmers (129 Female & 175 Male)

School Participated:

  1. Jamaluddin School
  2. Iskandhar School
  3. Imaduddin School
  4. Ghiyasuddin International School
  5. Billabong High International School
  6. Hiriya School
  7. Aminiya School
  8. Kalaafaanu School
  9. Ghaazee School
  10. Rehendhi School
  11. Majeediyya School
  12. Lale Youth International School
  13. Dharumavantha School
  14. Center For Higher Secondary
  15. Vila International High
  16. Ahmadiyya International School

 

Picture Album:

  1. Facebook Album Link: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.1110072209021214.1073741896.609028405792266&type=1&l=28311d9067
Nippon Paint 13th Inter School Swimming Competition 2015
read more