News & Announcements

1st South Asian Aquatic Championships 2016

General Details

Competition: 1st South Asian Aquatic Championships
Endorsed by: 
South Asian Swimming Federation & Sri Lanka Aquatic Sports Union
Location: Colombo, Sri Lanka
Course: Long Course (50m)
Date: 19th to 22nd October 2016


Achievements

2 Silver Medals, 17 Bronze Medals
Renewed four National Records

  • Aishath Sajina: Bronze Medallist in 50m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Female
  • Aishath Sajina: Silver Medallist in 100m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Female
  • Aishath Sajina: Silver Medallist in 200m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Female
  • Aminath Shajan: Bronze Medallist in 800m Freestyle (Long Course) – Female
  • Aminath Shajan: Bronze Medallist in 1500m Freestyle (Long Course) – Female
  • Aishath Sajina: Renewed National Record of 50m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Female
  • Aishath Sajina: Renewed National Record of 100m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Female
  • Aishath Sajina: Renewed National Record of 200m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Female
  • Girls Under 15, 400m Medley Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final
  • Girls Under 18, 400m Medley Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final
  • Girls 18 & Over, 400m Medley Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – final
  • Girls Under 15, 400m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final
  • Girls Under 18, 400m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final
  • Girls Under 18, 800m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final
  • Girls Under 15, 800m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final
  • Mixed Under 15, 400m Medley Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final
  • Mixed Under 18, 400m Medley Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final
  • Mixed 18 & Over, 400m Medley Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal, New National Record) – Final
  • Mixed Under 18, 400m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final
  • Mixed 18 & Over, 400m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final
  • Mixed Under 15, 400m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final

Team Officials

Coach: Ismail Faruhaan
Assistant Coach: Mohamed Zahid
Manager: Ali Shameem
Assistant Manager: Mariyam Nafha Ali


Swimmers

Female Team

  • Aminath Shajan
  • Aishath Sajina
  • Aishath Sausan
  • Anmau Ahmed Saleem
  • Aishath Hulva Khulail
  • Aishath Thuhufa Nazim
  • Aishath Mufliha Ziyadh
  • Eema Mohamed Fahmee
  • Aminath Juhaina Mohamed
  • Aminath Zana Shiraz
  • Hamna Ahmed
  • Aishath Ulya Shaig
  • Fathimath Zuha Ziyad
  • Aminath Azka Adhil
  • Thoola Abdul Haseeb
  • Aflaak Taai Binthi Suood

Male Team

  • Ismail Muthasim Adnan
  • Mohamed Nazran Nazeer
  • Hassan Ashraf
  • Umar Ali Riyaz
  • Ali Imaan
  • Hassan Zain
  • Leevan Abdul Saththar

Results

Female:

Aminath Shajan

  • 11:18.50 – Girls 18 & Over, 800m Freestyle (3rd Place, Bronze Medallist) – final
  • 24:31.84 – Girls 18 & Over, 1500m Freestyle (3rd Place, Bronze Medallist) – final
  • 05:24.59 – Girls 18 & Over, 400m Freestyle – Final
  • 02:31.41 – Girls 18 & Over, 200m Freestyle – Final
  • 01:08.41 – Girls 18 & Over, 100m Freestyle – Final

Aishath Sajina

  • 00:37.98 – Girls 18 & Over, 50m Breaststroke (3rd Place, Bronze Medallist, New National Record) – final
  • 01:24.65 – Girls 18 & Over, 100m Breaststroke (2rd Place, Silver Medallist, New National Record) – final
  • 03:08.15 – Girls 18 & Over, 200m Breaststroke (2rd Place, Silver Medallist, New National Record) – final
  • 03:16.58 – Girls 18 & Over, 200m Individual Medley – Final

Aishath Sausan

  • 01:31.39 – Girls 18 & Over, 100m Butterfly – Final
  • 03:07.21 – Girls 18 & Over, 200m Backstroke – Final

Anmau Ahmed Saleem

  • 00:37.24 – Girls Under 18, 50m Butterfly – Final
  • 01:19.91 – Girls Under 18, 100m Freestyle – Final
  • 01:38.23 – Girls Under 18, 100m Butterfly – Final
  • 03:10.25 – 200m Individual Medley – Final

Aishath Hulva Khulail

  • 03:32.88 – Girls Under 15, 200m Breaststroke – Final
  • 01:38.60 – Girls Under 15, 100m Breaststroke – Final
  • 03:24.37 – Girls Under 15, 200m Individual Medley – Final
  • 01:36.58 – Girls Under 15, 100m Butterfly – Final
  • 00:43.84 – Girls Under 15, 50m Breaststroke – Final

Aishath Thuhufa Nazim

  • 01:51.09 – Girls Under 18, 100m Breaststroke – Final
  • 00:46.55 – Girls Under 18, 50m Breaststroke – Final
  • 00:37.36 – Girls Under 18, 50m Freestyle – Final

Aishath Mufliha Ziyadh

  • 02:04.48 – Girls Under 18, 100m Breaststroke – Final
  • 03:49.40 – Girls Under 18, 200m Freestyle – Final
  • 01:41.93 – Girls Under 18, 100m Freestyle – Final

Eema Mohamed Fahmee

  • 01:24.28 – Girls Under 15, 100m Freestyle – Final
  • 00:40.57 – Girls Under 15, 50m Butterfly – Final
  • 01:42.83 – Girls Under 15, 100m Butterfly – Final

Aminath Juhaina Mohamed

  • 01:25.45 – Girls Under 15, 100m Freestyle – Final
  • 00:47.74 – Girls Under 15, 50m Butterfly – Final

Aminath Zana Shiraz

  • 03:31.96 – Girls Under 18, 200m Individual Medley – Final
  • 00:44.32 – Girls Under 18, 50m Backstroke – Final
  • 00:50.05 – Girls Under 18, 50m Breaststroke – Final
  • 01:36.22 – Girls Under 18, 100m Backstroke – Final

Hamna Ahmed

  • 02:51.50 – Girls Under 15, 200m Freestyle – Final
  • 03:07.59 – Girls Under 15, 200m Backstroke – Final
  • 06:24.41 – Girls Under 15, 400m Freestyle – Final
  • 01:29.15 – Girls Under 15, 100m Backstroke – Final
  • 13:22.31 – Girls Under 15, 800m Freestyle – Final

Aishath Ulya Shaig

  • 00:40.89 – Girls Under 15, 50m Backstroke – Final
  • 02:59.04 – Girls Under 15, 200m Freestyle – Final
  • 06:18.69 – Girls Under 15, 400m Freestyle – Final
  • 00:35.30 – Girls Under 15, 50m Freestyle – Final
  • 01:39.24 – Girls Under 15, 100m Backstroke – Final

Fathimath Zuha Ziyad

  • 00:44.31 – Girls Under 18, 50m Backstroke – Final
  • 00:38.17 – Girls Under 18, 50m Freestyle – Final
  • 01:43.26 – Girls Under 18, 100m Backstroke – Final

Aminath Azka Adhil

  • 00:46.92 – Girls 18 & Over, 50m Butterfly – Final
  • 0:44.89 – Girls 18 & Over, 50m Backstroke – Final
  • 01:39.74 – Girls 18 & Over, 100m Backstroke – Final

Thoola Abdul Haseeb

  • 01:49.29 – Girls Under 15, 100m Breaststroke – Final
  • 00:48.14 – Girls Under 15, 50m Breaststroke – Final

Aflaak Taai Binthi Suood

  • 00:44.81 – Girls Under 15, 50m Backstroke – Final
  • 03:36.37 – Girls Under 15, 200m Individual Medley – Final
  • 00:37.22 – Girls Under 15, 50m Freestyle – Final

Team Female

06:10.39 – Girls Under 15, 400m Medley Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final

  • Hamna Ahmed
  • Aishath Hulva Khulail
  • Aishath Ulya Shaig
  • Eema Mohamed Fahmee

06:28.67 – Girls Under 18, 400m Medley Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final

  • Aminath Zana Shiraz
  • Aishath Thuhufa Nazim
  • Anmau Ahmed Saleem
  • Fathimath Zuha Ziyad

06:04.00 – Girls 18 & Over, 400m Medley Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – final

  • Aminath Azka Adhil
  • Aishath Sajina
  • Aishath Sausan
  • Aminath Shajan 

05:50.22 – Girls Under 15, 400m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final

  • Hamna Ahmed
  • Eema Mohamed Fahmee
  • Aminath Juhaina Mohamed
  • Aishath Ulya Shaig

05:45.47 – Girls Under 18, 400m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final

  • Anmau Ahmed Saleem
  • Fathimath Zuha Ziyad
  • Aishath Thuhufa Nazim
  • Aminath Zana Shiraz

13:55.18 – Girls Under 18, 800m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final

  • Aminath Zana Shiraz
  • Aishath Thuhufa Nazim
  • Aishath Mufliha Ziyadh
  • Fathimath Zuha Ziyad

05:50.22 – Girls Under 15, 800m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final

  • Aishath Hulva Khulail
  • Thoola Abdul Haseeb
  • Aminath Juhaina Mohamed
  • Aflaak Taai Binthi Suood

Male

Ismail Muthasim Adnan

  • 00:31.04 – Boys Under 18, 50m Butterfly – Final
  • 01:01.09 – Boys Under 18, 100m Freestyle – Final
  • 00:28.85 – Boys Under 18, 50m Freestyle – Final

Mohamed Nazran Nazeer

  • 02:39.53 – Boys 18 & Over, 200m Freestyle – Final
  • 00:31.95 – Boys 18 & Over, 50m Butterfly – Final
  • 01:05.71– Boys 18 & Over, 100m Freestyle – Final
  • 00:28.89 – Boys 18 & Over, 50m Freestyle – Heat

Hassan Ashraf

  • 00:34.58 – Boys 18 & Over, 50m Breaststroke – Final
  • 01:18.25 – Boys 18 & Over, 100m Breaststroke – Final
  • 01:02.86 – Boys 18 & Over, 100m Freestyle – Final
  • 02:58.49 – Boys 18 & Over, 200m Breaststroke – Final
  • 00:28.78– Boys 18 & Over, 50m Freestyle – Heat
  • 00:28.28 – Boys 18 & Over, 50m Freestyle – Final

Umar Ali Riyaz

  • 00:37.73 – Boys 18 & Over, 50m Butterfly – Final
  • 00:43.88 – Boys 18 & Over, 50m Backstroke – Final
  • 01:38.77 – Boys 18 & Over, 100m Backstroke – Final

Ali Imaan

  • 01:07.27 – Boys Under 15, 100m Freestyle – Final
  • 00:35.26 – Boys Under 15, 50m Backstroke – Final
  • 02:34.14 – Boys Under 15, 200m Freestyle – Final
  • 00:29.74 – Boys Under 15, 50m Freestyle – Final
  • 01:23.12 – Boys Under 15, 100m Backstroke – Final

Hassan Zain

  • 01:15.60 – Boys Under 15, 100m Freestyle – Final
  • 00:36.45 – Boys Under 15, 50m Butterfly – Final
  • 02:56.70 – Boys Under 15, 200m Freestyle – Final
  • 01:29.14 – Boys Under 15, 100m Butterfly – Final
  • 06:12.33 – Boys Under 15, 400m Freestyle – Final

Leevan Abdul Saththar

  • 02:50.15 – Boys Under 18, 200m Freestyle – Final
  • 00:37.61 – Boys Under 18, 50m Butterfly – Final
  • 03:33.75 – Boys Under 18, 200m IM – Final
  • 01:15.02 – Boys Under 18, 100m Freestyle – Final

 

Team Mixed

05:52.95 – Mixed Under 15, 400m Medley Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final

  • Ali Imaan
  • Aishath Hulva Khulail
  • Hassan Zain
  • Hamna Ahmed

05:57.75 – Mixed Under 18, 400m Medley Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final

  • Aminath Juhaina Mohamed
  • Leevan Abdul Saththar
  • Ismail Muthasim Adnan
  • Anmau Ahmed Saleem

05:26.02 – Mixed 18 & Over, 400m Medley Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal, New National Record) – Final

  • Hassan Ashraf
  • Aishath Sajina
  • Mohamed Nazran Nazeer
  • Aminath Shajan

05:19.44 – Mixed Under 18, 400m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final

  • Ismail Muthasim Adnan
  • Leevan Abdul Saththar
  • Aishath Mufliha Ziyadh
  • Anmau Ahmed Saleem

05:15.76 – Mixed 18 & Over, 400m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final

  • Mohamed Nazran Nazeer
  • Umar Ali Riyaz
  • Aminath Azka Adhil
  • Aminath Shajan

05:21.44 – Mixed Under 15, 400m Freestyle Relay (3rd Place, Bronze Medal) – Final

  • Hassan Zain
  • Aflaak Taai Binthi Suood
  • Thoola Abdul Haseeb
  • Ali Imaan

1st South Asian Aquatic Championships 2016
read more

59th Milo/Pram Malaysia Open Swimming

General Details

Competition: 59th Milo/Pram Malaysian Open Swimming
Endorsed by:
 Amature Swimming Union of Malaysia
Location: Salangor, Malaysia
Course: Long Course (50m)
Date: 5th to 8th May 2016


Team Officials

Coach & Manager: Miguel Lopez


Swimmers

Female

  • Aminath Shajan
  • Aishath Sajina

Achievements

Renewed Three National Records

  • Aminath Shajan Renewed National Record 400m Freestyle (Long Course) – Women
  • Aishath Sajina Renewed National Record 100m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Women
  • Aishath Sajina Renewed National Record 50m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Women

Results

Female:

Aminath Shajan

  • 05:10.57 – 400m Freestyle – heat (New National Record)
  • 01:20.83 – 100m Backstroke – heat
  • 01:07.18 – 100m Freestyle – heat
  • 00:37.26 – 50m Backstroke – heat
  • 02:32.84 – 200m Freestyle – heat
  • 00:30.57 – 50m Freestyle – heat

Aishath Sajina

  • 03:11.61 – 200m Breaststroke – heat
  • 00:38.51 – 50m Butterfly – heat
  • 01:25.06 – 100m Breaststroke – heat (New National Record)
  • 00:37.17 – 50m Breaststroke – heat (New National Record)
  • 01:24.58 – 100m Butterfly – heat

59th Milo/Pram Malaysia Open Swimming
read more

Makita 41st National Swimming Competition 2016

General Details

Competition: Makita 41st National Swimming Competition 2016
Location: Bank of Maldives Malé Swimming Track, Malé, Maldives
Course: Short Course (25m)
Date: 20th to 26th November 2016


Competition Results

All Results Download Link


main sponsor: makita

our sponsors and partners


Makita 41st National Swimming Competition 2016
read more

Rio 2016 Olympic Games – Games of the XXXI Olympiad

General Details

Competition: Rio 2016 Olympic Games – Games of the XXXI Olympiad
Endorsed by:
 International Olympic Committee
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Course: Long Course (50m)
Date: 5th to 21st August 2016


Team Officials

Coach: Ismail Faruhaan
Manager: Mohamed Sharif


Swimmers

Aminath Shajan: National Record in Women’s, 100m Freestyle (Long Course)


Swimmers

Male

  • Nishwan Ibrahim

Female

  • Aminath Shajan

Results

Male:

Ibrahim Nishwan

  • 00:26.72 – 50m Freestyle – heat

Female:

Aminath Shajan

  • 01:05.71 – 100m Freestyle – heat

Rio 2016 Olympic Games – Games of the XXXI Olympiad
read more

12th National Open Water Swimming Competition 2016

General Details

Competition: 12th National Open Water Swimming Competition 2016
Location: HA.Dhihdhoo
Course: Open Water
Date: 3rd to 4th June 2016


All Results of Competition

Full Name  Gander  Category Time Position
Leevaan Abdul Saththar Male 1km Race  18:51.24 First Place
Hussain Shah Male 1km Race  19:17.99 Second Place
Mohamed Shafiu Male 1km Race  19:57.73 Third Place
Ahmed Firass Afeef Male Masters 1km Race  21:34.11 First Place
Adam Shafeeq Male Masters 1km Race  23:13.29 Second Place
Mohamed Zahid Male Masters 1km Race  23:56.14 Third Place
Aishath Zeeba Hamid Female 1km Race  19:18.34 First Place
Eema Mohamed Fahmee Female 1km Race  19:27.89 Second Place
Jumaira Aminath Amir Female 1km Race  26:27.65 Third Place
Khadheeja Easa Fulhu Female Masters 1km Race  34:20.61 First Place
Azleena Rasheed Female Masters 1km Race  35:54.83 Second Place
Sobeeha Adam Female Masters 1km Race  40:13.86 Third Place
Aishath Sausan Female 5km Race  01:31.45 First Place
Hamna Ahmed Female 5km Race  01:31.46 Second Place
Aishath Anha Haisham Female 5km Race  01:44.30 Third Place
Mubal Azzam Ibrahim Male 5km Race  01:23.09 First Place
Hassan Ashraf Male 5km Race  01:23.40 Second Place
Anwar Hussain Male 5km Race  01:24.29 Third Place
Musthafa Naseer Male 1km Race  20:16.22
Thaaiu Shafeeq Male 1km Race  20:49.34
Usman Zahir Male 1km Race  21:09.77
Ahmed Asif Male 1km Race  21:22.35
Inaz Mohamed Male 1km Race  21:34.88
Hussain Rasheed Male 1km Race  22:01.00
Ali Naeem Male 1km Race  22:02.86
Ahmed Naseem Male 1km Race  22:05.74
Ali Hashim Male 1km Race  22:31.48
Aboobakuru Rashid Male 1km Race  22:37.61
Abdulla Naseer Male 1km Race  22:37.61
Abdulla Nizar Male 1km Race  22:48.87
Moosa Neeveen Male 1km Race  23:09.07
Shahushan Saeed Male 1km Race  23:53.94
Mohamed Shifaau Male 1km Race  24:12.31
Abdul Hakeem Male 1km Race  25:37.77
Mohamed Irufaan Ali Male 1km Race  26:30.07
Moosa Sameeh Male 1km Race  27:29.60
Ahmed Ahusam Male 1km Race  28:45.44
Ahmed Shamvyl Male 1km Race  29:33.92
Mohamed Nahudhy Male 1km Race  30:06.60
Ibrahim Haais Male 1km Race  30:33.11
Abdulla Majidh Male 1km Race  30:49.38
Ahmed Shumool Male 1km Race  31:41.05
Himla Rasheed Female 1km Race  45:42.22
Hamna Rasheed Female 1km Race  51:53.14
Simla Rasheed Female Masters 1km Race  51:42.18
Aminath Asfan Female Masters 1km Race  51:58.20
Aishath Ulya Shaiq Female 5km Race  01:45.21
Aishath Hulva Khulail Female 5km Race  01:45.21
Aishath Thuhufa Nazim Female 5km Race  02:19.06
Fathimath Ainie Jaleel Female 5km Race  02:20.40
Aishath Malaaha Ismail Female 5km Race  02:20.58
Moosa Rasheed Male 5km Race  01:34.39
Mohamed Maan Hamid Male 5km Race  01:37.33
Ahmed shafeeq Male 5km Race  01:37.44
Hussain Mubah Male 5km Race  01:38.27
Mohamed Raaid Ismail Male 5km Race  01:39.16
Samooh Farhath Male 5km Race  01:44.01
Moosa Waleed Male 5km Race  01:44.17
Mohamed Sahaaf Saeed Male 5km Race  01:45.29
Mohamed Dhain Abdulla Male 5km Race  01:45.47
Mohamed Asham Ali Male 5km Race  01:46.12
Ahmed Azzan Zahid Male 5km Race  02:08.04
Hussain Nawaf Nasheed Male 5km Race  02:22.40

Competition Rules & Application Form

Rules & Application form: download link


our sponsors and partners


12th National Open Water Swimming Competition 2016
read more

Speedo Thailand Age Group Swimming Championships 2016

General Details

Competition: Speedo Thailand Age Group Swimming Championships 2016
Endorsed by:
Thailand Swimming Association
Location: Bangkok,Thailand
Course: Long Course (50m)
Date: 1st to 5th April 2016


Team Officials

Coach & Manager: Miguel Lopez


Swimmers

Female

  • Aminath Shajan
  • Aishath Sajina

Achievements

Renewed Three National Records & Won One Bronze Medal

  • Aminath Shajan: Bronze Medal, 200m Individual Medley (Over 19, Women’s Open Catagory)
  • Aminath Shajan: Renewed National Record 400m Freestyle (long course) – Women
  • Aminath Shajan: RenewedNational Record 200m Freestyle (long course) – Women
  • Aminath Shajan: Renewed National Record 200m Individual Medley (long course) – Women

Results

Female:

Aminath Shajan (Over 19 Women’s Open Category)

  • 00:30.86 – 50m Freestyle – heat
  • 01:06.86 – 100m Freestyle – heat
  • 02:25.32 – 200m Freestyle (New National Record) – heat
  • 05:11.59 – 400m Freestyle (New National Record) – heat
  • 00:34.44 – 50m Butterfly – heat
  • 01:22.27 – 100m Butterfly – heat
  • 02:54.36 – 200m Individual Medley (Third Place in Category, New National Record) – final

Aishath Sajina (Over 19 Women’s Open Category)

  • 00:39.80 – 50m Breaststroke – heat
  • 01:28.03 – 100m Breaststroke – heat
  • 03:17.01 – 200m Breaststroke – heat
  • 00:32.68 – 50m Freestyle – heat
  • 01:14.06 – 100m Freestyle – heat

Speedo Thailand Age Group Swimming Championships 2016
read more

2nd Addu City Inter School Swimming Competition 2016

General Details

Competition: 2nd Addu City Inter School Swimming Competition 2016
Location: Addu City, Maldives
Course: Short Course (25m)
Date: 11th to 14th May 2016


Competition Rules & Application Form

Application form: download link (the application form for the 1st Addu City Kids Swimming Festival and the 2nd Addu City Inter School Swimming Competition is the same form. Schools are not required to fill the form twice)
Rules of 2nd Addu City Inter School Swimming Competition 2016: download link


our sponsors and partners


2nd Addu City Inter School Swimming Competition 2016
read more

1st Addu City Kids Swimming Festival 2016

General Details

Competition: 1st Addu City Kids Swimming Festival
Location: Malé, Maldives
Course: Short Course (25m)
Date: 09th to 10th May 2016


Competition Results


Competition Rules & Application Form

Application form: download link (the application form for the festival and the 2nd Addu City Inter School Swimming Competition is the same form. Schools are not required to fill the form twice)
Rules of Kids Swimming Festival: download link


our sponsors and partners


1st Addu City Kids Swimming Festival 2016
read more

Elections 2016

General Information

  1. Rules, Proxy & Application form
  2. Voter’s List (Please Scroll Down for Voter’s List)

Newly Elected Executive Committee

Ex-Officio Members

President

MOHAMED ABDUL SATTAR

Vice President

ISMAIL ALI

Treasurer

ALI SHAMEEM

Individual Member Representatives

HASSAN SIRAAR

MOHAMED SAMEER

YAAMIN FAISAL IBRAHIM

Club Representative

AHMED FAYAZ


Other Information

Location: Seminar Room, Male’ Youth Center, Male’, Maldives

Time: 20:15hrs

Date: 18th May 2016

News Release: Link


Applicants

Applicants for the Position of President

Number to be Elected: 01

MOHAMED ABDUL SATTAR


Applicants for the Position of Vice President

Number to be Elected: 01

ISMAIL ALI

Applicants for the Position of Treasurer

Number to be Elected: 01

ALI SHAMEEM


Applicants for the Position of Individual Member Representatives

Number to be Elected: 03

ADIL RASHEED

HASSAN SIRAAR

MOHAMED SAMEER

YAAMIN FAISAL IBRAHIM


AHMED FAYAZ

Applicants for the Position of Club Representative

Number to be Elected: 01


Voter’s List

No Full Name Gender  Permanent Address
1 Ahmed Mazeedh Male Kurukeelage/Gdh.Madaveli
2 Aishath Nauma Female Dhaarussalaam/Th.Kinbidhoo
3 Aishath Sheeza Female G.Tunisia
4 Aminath Ainaan Female Image, R.Maakurahdhoo
5 Aminath Khuzama Female Boagan Villa, Ha. Filladhoo
6 Aslam Waheed Male Manzil/B.Kamadhoo
7 Fathimath Fariha Female G. Ginger Villa
8 Fathimath Riufa Female Th.Kinbidhoo
9 Hawwa Zaeema Female Hoadhadu, Niadhurumaage, Gn. Fuvahmulah
10 Maryam Fathika Fayaz Female H. Hathihaa
11 Sobeeha Adam Female Roashaneege/HA.Dhidhoo
12 Abdhulla Rasheed Male Dawn Light/HA.Dhidhoo
13 Abdulla Abdul Kaream Male Uraha,M.Mulah
14 Adam Naseer Male Ranbusthaanuge/HA.Dhidhoo
15 Ahmed Fayaz Male Autumn Vaadhee/HA.Dhidhoo
16 Ahmed Raidh Male V. Mashiveli, Male’
17 Ahmed Rasheed Male Ma.Shelter,Male’
18 Ahmed Riyaz Male Alivaru,R.Kandholhudhoo
19 Ahmed Shafeeg Male Kaamineege/HA.Dhidhoo
20 Ahmed Shafeeq Male Ranbusthaanuge/HA.Dhidhoo
21 Aslam Abdulla Male Huhumale Flate 5304
22 Faseeh Aboobakur Male Hulhu Male’,Flat No3-3-04
23 Fathih Aboobakur Male Nooraanee Villa,HA.Dhidhoo
24 Hashim Dawood Male Viluveli, Ha. Thakandhoo
25 Hassan Amir Male Daisy House, Sh. Funadhoo
26 Husain Shareeef Male Maahal/S.Hithadhoo
27 Hussain Mubah Male H. Kelaamaage, Male’
28 Ibrahim Ahmed Male Ma.Sakkeyoge,Male
29 Inaz Mohamed Male Maares/HA.Dhidhoo
30 Ismail Naseer Male Dharuma/Ha.Dhidhoo
31 Mariyam Suha Sham Female H. Loral
32 Mohamed Falih Ali Male G.Rimaal
33 Mohamed Nuhudhy Male Paris Villa/HA.Dhidhoo
34 Mohamed Shareef Male Gulf/HA.Dhidhoo
35 Mohamed Shinan Male Fiyoareege, Gdh. Hoandedhdhoo
36 Mohamed Shirufaan Male SOSUNGE/B.DHONFAN
37 Mohamed Zihan Male G, Male Hiya 1-12-02, Male’
38 Moosa Rasheed Male Sosange/HA.Dhidhoo
39 Moosa Sahulan Male G, Male Hiya 2-11-03, Male’
40 Ismail Faruhan Male G.Finivilu
41 Aishath Abdulla Didi Female Miskihmagu.Javahirumaage,Gn.Fuvahmulah
42 Hawwa Nasiha Female H.Fathihuge Ali, Male
43 Zidna Mohamed Female G.Lady Moon,Male
44 Hussain Thaufeeq Male Ma.Orchidge
45 Mariyam Nafha Ali Female G.Medhufaaru/ Male’
46 Mariyam Nuzhath Female Ma. Evening Rose
47 Mariyam Suha Female H.Faalandhoshuge AAGE/Male’
48 Shadiya Hassan Female Halavelige Aage/S.Hithadhoo
49 Abdulla Zair Male M.Kurolhi/Male’
50 Adil Rasheed Male Hulhu Male’Endheri5,Male
51 Ahmed Shazeen Male Seroaz, Hdh. Nolhivaran
52 Ahmed Zunaij Male HD.Rozyvilla
53 Hassan Ashraf Male MA.KANBAALIFARU
54 Hassan Siraar Male G.Meyvage
55 Hussain Rasheed Male Dhaftharu . No Dh R 8509
56 Ibrahim Moosa Male Ma. Modern Comet
57 Ismail Ali Male Hikihuvandhumaage / F. Nilandhoo
58 Mohamed Abdul Sattar Male Ma. Tulip Villa
59 Mohamed Jaufaru Male Ma.Pigeon Orchid
60 Mohamed Navvar Ibrahim Male M.Muleege/Male’
61 Mohamed Sameer Male Cral.C3.1C
62 Mohamed Sharif Male Mariyaazu, ADh.Maamigili
63 Mohamed Visham Male G. Noovillage
64 Mohamed Yaish Male M.Neena/Male’
65 Mohamed Zahid Male Kunnaaruge (GDH. Gadhdhoo)
66 Mohamed Zakariyya Male Aavehi/Dh.Kulhudhufushi
67 Thooba Rasheed Male Gulchampaa, HA. Hoarafushi
68 Yamin Faisal Male G. Blue Line
69 Real T Sports club Club DhilaasaaVilla / Ha.Dhihdhoo
70 Dhihdhoo Teenage Boys Sports Club Club Dhilasaavilla, Ha. Dhidhdhoo
71 Maldives Lifeguard Association Club Ma.Lakewood,2nd floor/Male’
72 Naad Sports Club Ha.Dhihdhoo
73 New Lagoon Swimming Club Club Ma.Sallum

Elections 2016
read more

1st Swimming Association President’s Cup 2016

General Details

Competition: 1st Swimming Association President’s Cup
Location: Malé, Maldives
Course: Short Course (25m)
Dates: 30th March to 2nd April 2016


Winners & Results

All Results Download Link

Club Name Gender Place
Maldives Lifeguard Association Female First Place
New Lagoon Swimming Club Female Second Place
Youth Sports Club Female Third Place
New Lagoon Swimming Club Male First Place
Maldives Lifeguard Association Male Second Place
Naad Sports Club Male Third Place

Session Information

Sessions:

  1. Session 01: 30/03/2016, Wednesday, 15:45 to 18:00hrs
  2. Session 02: 31/03/2016, Thursday, 15:45 to 18:00hrs
  3. Session 03: 01/04/2016, Friday, 15:15 to 18:00hrs
  4. Session 04: 02/04/2016, Saturday, 07:00 to 10:00hrs
  5. Session 05: 02/04/2016, Saturday, 15:15 to 18:00hrs

Statistics

Total Number of Teams: 10
Female Teams: 5
Male Teams: 5

Total Number of Swimmers: 77
Female Swimmers: 35
Male Swimmers: 42

Total Number of Events in the Competition: 84

Clubs Participated:

  1. Maldives Lifeguard Association
  2. Naad Sports Club
  3. New Lagoon Swimming Club
  4. Real T Sports Club
  5. Youth Sports Club

Competition Rules & Application Form

Application form & Rules: download link


1st Swimming Association President’s Cup 2016
read more

1st Kid’s Swimming Festival 2016

General Details

Competition: Kid’s Swimming Festival
Location: Malé, Maldives
Course: Short Course (25m)
Date: 13th to 15th April 2016


Winners & Results

All Results Download Link

School Gender Age Group Place
Iskandhar School Female Under 08 First Place
Aminiya School Female Under 08 Second Place
Ghiyasuddin International School Female Under 08 Third Place
Jamaluddin School Male Under 08 First Place
Kalaafaanu School Male Under 08 Second Place
Iskandhar School Male Under 08 Second Place
Thaajuddeen School Male Under 08 Third Place
Ghiyasuddin International School Female Under 10 First Place
Billabong High Eps International School Female Under 10 Second Place
Thaajuddeen School Female Under 10 Third Place
Thaajuddeen School Male Under 10 First Place
Ghiyasuddin International School Male Under 10 Second Place
Majeediyya School Male Under 10 Third Place

Competition Rules & Application Form

Application form: download link (the application form for the festival and the inter school swimming competition is the same form. Schools are not required to fill the form twice)
Rules of Kid’s Swimming Festival: download link


Important Dates:

Competition Dates: 13th to 15th April 2016

Application Due Date: 07th April 2016, 14:00
Note: Please provide all necessary documents along with paper copy and soft copy of the application form before the due date.


1st Kid’s Swimming Festival 2016
read more

Makita 14th Inter School Swimming Competition 2016

General Details

Competition: Makita 14th Inter School Swimming Competition
Location: Malé, Maldives
Course: Short Course (25m)
Dates: 16th to 22nd April 2016


Winners and Results

All Results Download Link

Schools – Age Group Winners
         
School Gender Age Group Place
Jamaluddin School Female Under 12 First Place
Ghiyasuddin International School Female Under 12 Second Place
Aminiya School Female Under 12 Third Place
Kalaafaanu School Male Under 12 First Place
Aminiya School Male Under 12 Second Place
Majeediyya School Male Under 12 Third Place
Jamaluddin School Female Under 14 First Place
Ghiyasuddin International School Female Under 14 Second Place
Iskandhar School Female Under 14 Third Place
Iskandhar School Male Under 14 First Place
Dharumavantha School Male Under 14 Second Place
Jamaluddin School Male Under 14 Third Place
Iskandhar School Female Under 16 First Place
Imaduddin School Female Under 16 Second Place
Jamaluddin School Female Under 16 Third Place
Kalaafaanu School Female Under 16 Third Place
Majeediyya School Male Under 16 First Place
Iskandhar School Male Under 16 Second Place
Dharumavantha School Male Under 16 Third Place
Centre For Higher Secondary Eductaion Female Under 19 First Place
Villa International High School Female Under 19 Second Place
Billabong High Eps International School Female Under 19 Third Place
Centre For Higher Secondary Eductaion Male Under 19 First Place
Majeediyya School Male Under 19 Second Place
Villa International High School Male Under 19 Third Place
Schools – Group Winners
School Group Place
Ghiyasuddin International School Junior Group Third Place
Iskandhar School Junior Group Second Place
Jamaluddin School Junior Group First Place
Majeediyya School Senior Group Third Place
Iskandhar School Senior Group Second Place
Centre For Higher Secondary Eductaion Senior Group First Place
Swimmers – Special Winners
Name School Gender Age Group Place
Aaliya Abdul Wahid BHS Female Under 12 First Place
Fathimath Rafha Ramiz JAM Female Under 12 First Place
Aminath Rafaha Ramiz JAM Female Under 12 Second Place
Brooklynn Hussain GIS Female Under 12 Second Place
Aminath Erum Saleem JAM Female Under 12 Third Place
Jumaira Aminath Amir ISK Female Under 12 Third Place
Nayyira Abdulla JAM Female Under 12 Third Place
Khazin Abdul Rahman Ibrahim THS Male Under 12 First Place
Mohamed Aan Hussain KAL Male Under 12 Second Place
Ahmed Alaan Ali KAL Male Under 12 Third Place
Hussain Haish Hassan MJD Male Under 12 Third Place
Ismail Jilwaz Nasheedh AMS Male Under 12 Third Place
Aishath Hulva Khulail JAM Female Under 14 First Place
Aminath Zaura Salim GIS Female Under 14 First Place
Hamna Ahmed JAM Female Under 14 Second Place
Aishath Zeeba Hamid GIS Female Under 14 Third Place
Ali Imman DMS Male Under 14 First Place
Hassan Zain JAM Male Under 14 Second Place
Mohamed Raaid Ismail ISK Male Under 14 Third Place
Aminath Zana Shiraz ISK Female Under 16 First Place
Anmau Ahmed Saleem ISK Female Under 16 First Place
Fathiamth Zuha Ziyadh IMS Female Under 16 Second Place
Aishath Thuhufa Nazim JAM Female Under 16 Third Place
Mubal Azzam Ibrahim MJD Male Under 16 First Place
Abdulla Aeham Mohamed ISK Male Under 16 Second Place
Ibrahim Shammmakh Riyaz CHS Male Under 16 Third Place
Alya Ali Rasheed VIS Female Under 19 First Place
Amintah Azka Adhil CHS Female Under 19 Second Place
Fathimath Zuhura Ismail BHS Female Under 19 Third Place
Mohamed Nazran Nazeer CHS Male Under 19 First Place
Mohamed Asham Ali VIS Male Under 19 Second Place
Luth Ismail Shafeeq CHS Male Under 19 Third Place
Mohamed Shirufan IMS Male EAD First Place

Competition Rules & Application Form

Application form: download link (for both; kid’s swimming festival & inter school swimming competition)
Rules of Kid’s Swimming Festival: download link
Rules of Makita 14th Inter School Swimming Competition: download link


Important Dates:

Competition Dates: 16th to 22nd April 2016

Application Due Date: 07th April 2016, 14:00
Note: Please provide all necessary documents along with paper copy and soft copy of the application form before the due date.


Makita 14th Inter School Swimming Competition 2016
read more

12th South Asian Games 2016

General Details

Competition: 12th South Asian Games
Endorsed by:
 Olympic Council of Asia
Location: Gwahati, India
Course: Long Course (50m)
Date: 5th to 16th February 2016
Official Website: www.southasiangames2016.com


Achievements

One Bronze Medal
Renewed Thirteen National Records

  • Aminath Shajan: Bronze Medalist in 800m Freestyle (Long Course) – Female
  • Aminath Shajan: Renewed National Record of 200m Freestyle (Long Course) – Female
  • Aishath Sajina: Renewed National Record of 200m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Female
  • Team Female: Renewed National Record of 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Long Course) – Female
  • Aishath Sausan: Renewed National Record of 100m Backstroke (Long Course) – Female
  • Aishath Sajina: Renewed National Record of 50m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Female
  • Aishath Sajina: Renewed National Record of 50m Breaststroke (Long Course) – Female (2nd time in One day)
  • Aminath Shajan: Renewed National Record of 400m Freestyle (Long Course) – Female
  • Aishath Sausan: Renewed National Record of 50m Backstroke (Long Course) – Female
  • Team Male: Renewed National Record of 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay (Long Course) – Male
  • Team Female: Renewed National Record of 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay (Long Course) – Female
  • Aminath Shajan: Renewed National Record of 100m Freestyle (Long Course) – Female
  • Team Male: Renewed National Record of 4 x 100m Medley Relay (Long Course) – Male
  • Team Female: Renewed National Record of 4 x 100m Medley Relay (Long Course) – Female

Team Officials

Coach: Ismail Faruhaan
Manager: Mariyam Nafha Ali


Competition Officials

Technical Official: Hassan Siraar
Jury Commission Member: Mohamed Sameer


Swimmers

Female Team

  • Aminath Shajan
  • Aishath Sajina
  • Aishath Sausan
  • Anmau Ahmed Saleem
  • Aishath Hulva Khulail

Male Team

  • Ismail Muthasim Adnan
  • Mihamed Navvar Ibrahim
  • Mohamed Nazran Nazeer
  • Hassan Ashraf
  • Mubal Azzam Ibrahim

Results

Female:

Aminath Shajan

  • 10:41.41 – 800m Freestyle (3rd Place, Bronze Medalist) – final
  • 02:29.76 – 200m Freestyle (Finalist) – heat
  • 02:25.46 – 200m Freestyle (New National Record) – heat
  • 00:30.21 – 50m Freestyle (Finalist) – heat
  • 00:30.27 – 50m Freestyle – final
  • 05:15.45 – 400m Freestyle (New National Record) – final
  • 00:34.44 – 50m Butterfly – heat
  • 01:08.60 – 100m Freestyle (Finalist) – heat
  • 01:06.28 – 100m Freestyle (New National Record) – final

Aishath Sajina

  • 03:08.66 – 200m Breaststroke (New National Record, Finalist) – heat
  • 03:14.35 – 200m Breaststroke – final
  • 01:29.84 – 100m Breaststroke – heat
  • 00:39.68 – 50m Breaststroke (New National Record, Finalist) – heat
  • 00:39.30 – 50m Breaststroke (New National Record) – final
  • 03:04.25 – 200m Individual Medley – final

Aishath Sausan

  • 01:19.66 – 100m Backstroke (New national Record) – heat
  • 00:32.40 – 50m Freestyle – heat
  • 00:36.32 – 50m Backstroke (Finalist) – heat
  • 00:35.47 – 50m Backstroke (New National Record) – final
  • 01:12.11 – 100m Freestyle – heat

Anmau Ahmed Saleem

  • 02:53.58 – 200m Freestyle – heat
  • 01:32.70 – 100m Butterfly – heat
  • 00:36.77 – 50m Butterfly – heat
  • 03:10.25 – 200m Individual Medley – final

Aishath Hulva Khulail

  • 03:22.88 – 200m Breaststroke – heat
  • 01:37.79 – 100m Breaststroke – heat
  • 00:42.90 – 50m Breaststroke – heat

Team Female

  • 04:44.87 – 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (New National Record) – final
    • Aminath Shajan
    • Aishath Sajina
    • Aishath Sausan
    • Anmau Ahmed Saleem
    • Aishath Hulva Khulail (Reserve)
  • 10:51.28 – 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay (New National Record) – final
    • Aminath Shajan
    • Aishath Sajina
    • Aishath Sausan
    • Anmau Ahmed Saleem
    • Aishath Hulva Khulail (Reserve)
  • 05:29.85 – 4 x 100m Medley Relay (New National Record) – final
    • Aminath Shajan
    • Aishath Sajina
    • Aishath Sausan
    • Anmau Ahmed Saleem
    • Aishath Hulva Khulail (Reserve)

Male

Ismail Muthasim Adnan

  • 02:21.30 – 200m Freestyle (Finalist) – heat
  • 02:23.51 – 200m Freestyle – final
  • 01:16.26 – 100m Backstroke (Finalist) – heat
  • 01:16.38 – 100m Backstroke – final
  • 05:06.64 – 400m Freestyle (Finalist) – heat
  • 05:07.76 – 400m Freestyle – final
  • 01:07.07 – 100m Freestyle (Finalist) – heat
  • 01:09.69 – 100m Freestyle – final
  • 02:43.64 – 200m Individual Medley – final

Mohamed Navvar Ibrahim

  • 01:17.09 – 100m Backstroke – heat
  • 00:33.46 – 50m Backstroke – heat
  • 00:31.45 – 50m Butterfly – heat

Mohamed Nazran Nazeer

  • 01:16.85 – 100m Butterfly – heat
  • 00:28.91 – 50m Freestyle – heat
  • 00:32.69 – 50m Butterfly – heat
  • 01:04.40 – 100m Freestyle (Finalist) – heat
  • 01:04.84 – 100m Freestyle – final

Hassan Ashraf

  • 01:19.13 – 100m Breaststroke – heat
  • 00:29.01 – 50m Freestyle – heat
  • 00:35.37 – 50m Breaststroke – heat

Mubal Azzam Ibrahim

  • 02:23.81 – 200m Freestyle – heat
  • 03:04.55 – 200m Breaststroke – heat
  • 01:23.43 – 100m Breaststroke – heat
  • 05:09.66 – 400m Freestyle – heat
  • 02:44.92 – 200m Individual Medley – final

Team Male

  • 04:20.18 – 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – final
    • Ismail Muthasim Adnan
    • Mohamed Nazran Nazeer
    • Hassan Ashraf
    • Mubal Azzam Ibrahim
    • Mohamed Navvar Ibrahim (Reserve)
  • 09:41.96 – 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay (New National Record) – final
    • Ismail Muthasim Adnan
    • Mohamed Nazran Nazeer
    • Hassan Ashraf
    • Mubal Azzam Ibrahim
    • Mohamed Navvar Ibrahim (Reserve)
  • 04:49.99 – 4 x 100m Medley Relay (New National Record) – final
    • Ismail Muthasim Adnan
    • Hassan Ashraf
    • Mubal Azzam Ibrahim
    • Mohamed Navvar Ibrahim
    • Mohamed Nazran Nazeer (Reserve)

an Asian Regional Games

12th South Asian Games 2016
read more