News & Announcements

Makita 41st National Swimming Competition 2016

General Details

Competition: Makita 41st National Swimming Competition 2016
Location: Bank of Maldives Malé Swimming Track, Malé, Maldives
Course: Short Course (25m)
Date: 20th to 26th November 2016


Competition Results

All Results Download Link


main sponsor: makita

our sponsors and partners


Makita 41st National Swimming Competition 2016
read more

12th National Open Water Swimming Competition 2016

General Details

Competition: 12th National Open Water Swimming Competition 2016
Location: HA.Dhihdhoo
Course: Open Water
Date: 3rd to 4th June 2016


All Results of Competition

Full Name  Gander  Category Time Position
Leevaan Abdul Saththar Male 1km Race  18:51.24 First Place
Hussain Shah Male 1km Race  19:17.99 Second Place
Mohamed Shafiu Male 1km Race  19:57.73 Third Place
Ahmed Firass Afeef Male Masters 1km Race  21:34.11 First Place
Adam Shafeeq Male Masters 1km Race  23:13.29 Second Place
Mohamed Zahid Male Masters 1km Race  23:56.14 Third Place
Aishath Zeeba Hamid Female 1km Race  19:18.34 First Place
Eema Mohamed Fahmee Female 1km Race  19:27.89 Second Place
Jumaira Aminath Amir Female 1km Race  26:27.65 Third Place
Khadheeja Easa Fulhu Female Masters 1km Race  34:20.61 First Place
Azleena Rasheed Female Masters 1km Race  35:54.83 Second Place
Sobeeha Adam Female Masters 1km Race  40:13.86 Third Place
Aishath Sausan Female 5km Race  01:31.45 First Place
Hamna Ahmed Female 5km Race  01:31.46 Second Place
Aishath Anha Haisham Female 5km Race  01:44.30 Third Place
Mubal Azzam Ibrahim Male 5km Race  01:23.09 First Place
Hassan Ashraf Male 5km Race  01:23.40 Second Place
Anwar Hussain Male 5km Race  01:24.29 Third Place
Musthafa Naseer Male 1km Race  20:16.22
Thaaiu Shafeeq Male 1km Race  20:49.34
Usman Zahir Male 1km Race  21:09.77
Ahmed Asif Male 1km Race  21:22.35
Inaz Mohamed Male 1km Race  21:34.88
Hussain Rasheed Male 1km Race  22:01.00
Ali Naeem Male 1km Race  22:02.86
Ahmed Naseem Male 1km Race  22:05.74
Ali Hashim Male 1km Race  22:31.48
Aboobakuru Rashid Male 1km Race  22:37.61
Abdulla Naseer Male 1km Race  22:37.61
Abdulla Nizar Male 1km Race  22:48.87
Moosa Neeveen Male 1km Race  23:09.07
Shahushan Saeed Male 1km Race  23:53.94
Mohamed Shifaau Male 1km Race  24:12.31
Abdul Hakeem Male 1km Race  25:37.77
Mohamed Irufaan Ali Male 1km Race  26:30.07
Moosa Sameeh Male 1km Race  27:29.60
Ahmed Ahusam Male 1km Race  28:45.44
Ahmed Shamvyl Male 1km Race  29:33.92
Mohamed Nahudhy Male 1km Race  30:06.60
Ibrahim Haais Male 1km Race  30:33.11
Abdulla Majidh Male 1km Race  30:49.38
Ahmed Shumool Male 1km Race  31:41.05
Himla Rasheed Female 1km Race  45:42.22
Hamna Rasheed Female 1km Race  51:53.14
Simla Rasheed Female Masters 1km Race  51:42.18
Aminath Asfan Female Masters 1km Race  51:58.20
Aishath Ulya Shaiq Female 5km Race  01:45.21
Aishath Hulva Khulail Female 5km Race  01:45.21
Aishath Thuhufa Nazim Female 5km Race  02:19.06
Fathimath Ainie Jaleel Female 5km Race  02:20.40
Aishath Malaaha Ismail Female 5km Race  02:20.58
Moosa Rasheed Male 5km Race  01:34.39
Mohamed Maan Hamid Male 5km Race  01:37.33
Ahmed shafeeq Male 5km Race  01:37.44
Hussain Mubah Male 5km Race  01:38.27
Mohamed Raaid Ismail Male 5km Race  01:39.16
Samooh Farhath Male 5km Race  01:44.01
Moosa Waleed Male 5km Race  01:44.17
Mohamed Sahaaf Saeed Male 5km Race  01:45.29
Mohamed Dhain Abdulla Male 5km Race  01:45.47
Mohamed Asham Ali Male 5km Race  01:46.12
Ahmed Azzan Zahid Male 5km Race  02:08.04
Hussain Nawaf Nasheed Male 5km Race  02:22.40

Competition Rules & Application Form

Rules & Application form: download link


our sponsors and partners


12th National Open Water Swimming Competition 2016
read more

2nd Addu City Inter School Swimming Competition 2016

General Details

Competition: 2nd Addu City Inter School Swimming Competition 2016
Location: Addu City, Maldives
Course: Short Course (25m)
Date: 11th to 14th May 2016


Competition Rules & Application Form

Application form: download link (the application form for the 1st Addu City Kids Swimming Festival and the 2nd Addu City Inter School Swimming Competition is the same form. Schools are not required to fill the form twice)
Rules of 2nd Addu City Inter School Swimming Competition 2016: download link


our sponsors and partners


2nd Addu City Inter School Swimming Competition 2016
read more

1st Addu City Kids Swimming Festival 2016

General Details

Competition: 1st Addu City Kids Swimming Festival
Location: Malé, Maldives
Course: Short Course (25m)
Date: 09th to 10th May 2016


Competition Results


Competition Rules & Application Form

Application form: download link (the application form for the festival and the 2nd Addu City Inter School Swimming Competition is the same form. Schools are not required to fill the form twice)
Rules of Kids Swimming Festival: download link


our sponsors and partners


1st Addu City Kids Swimming Festival 2016
read more

1st Swimming Association President’s Cup 2016

General Details

Competition: 1st Swimming Association President’s Cup
Location: Malé, Maldives
Course: Short Course (25m)
Dates: 30th March to 2nd April 2016


Winners & Results

All Results Download Link

Club Name Gender Place
Maldives Lifeguard Association Female First Place
New Lagoon Swimming Club Female Second Place
Youth Sports Club Female Third Place
New Lagoon Swimming Club Male First Place
Maldives Lifeguard Association Male Second Place
Naad Sports Club Male Third Place

Session Information

Sessions:

  1. Session 01: 30/03/2016, Wednesday, 15:45 to 18:00hrs
  2. Session 02: 31/03/2016, Thursday, 15:45 to 18:00hrs
  3. Session 03: 01/04/2016, Friday, 15:15 to 18:00hrs
  4. Session 04: 02/04/2016, Saturday, 07:00 to 10:00hrs
  5. Session 05: 02/04/2016, Saturday, 15:15 to 18:00hrs

Statistics

Total Number of Teams: 10
Female Teams: 5
Male Teams: 5

Total Number of Swimmers: 77
Female Swimmers: 35
Male Swimmers: 42

Total Number of Events in the Competition: 84

Clubs Participated:

  1. Maldives Lifeguard Association
  2. Naad Sports Club
  3. New Lagoon Swimming Club
  4. Real T Sports Club
  5. Youth Sports Club

Competition Rules & Application Form

Application form & Rules: download link


1st Swimming Association President’s Cup 2016
read more

1st Kid’s Swimming Festival 2016

General Details

Competition: Kid’s Swimming Festival
Location: Malé, Maldives
Course: Short Course (25m)
Date: 13th to 15th April 2016


Winners & Results

All Results Download Link

School Gender Age Group Place
Iskandhar School Female Under 08 First Place
Aminiya School Female Under 08 Second Place
Ghiyasuddin International School Female Under 08 Third Place
Jamaluddin School Male Under 08 First Place
Kalaafaanu School Male Under 08 Second Place
Iskandhar School Male Under 08 Second Place
Thaajuddeen School Male Under 08 Third Place
Ghiyasuddin International School Female Under 10 First Place
Billabong High Eps International School Female Under 10 Second Place
Thaajuddeen School Female Under 10 Third Place
Thaajuddeen School Male Under 10 First Place
Ghiyasuddin International School Male Under 10 Second Place
Majeediyya School Male Under 10 Third Place

Competition Rules & Application Form

Application form: download link (the application form for the festival and the inter school swimming competition is the same form. Schools are not required to fill the form twice)
Rules of Kid’s Swimming Festival: download link


Important Dates:

Competition Dates: 13th to 15th April 2016

Application Due Date: 07th April 2016, 14:00
Note: Please provide all necessary documents along with paper copy and soft copy of the application form before the due date.


1st Kid’s Swimming Festival 2016
read more

Makita 14th Inter School Swimming Competition 2016

General Details

Competition: Makita 14th Inter School Swimming Competition
Location: Malé, Maldives
Course: Short Course (25m)
Dates: 16th to 22nd April 2016


Winners and Results

All Results Download Link

Schools – Age Group Winners
         
School Gender Age Group Place
Jamaluddin School Female Under 12 First Place
Ghiyasuddin International School Female Under 12 Second Place
Aminiya School Female Under 12 Third Place
Kalaafaanu School Male Under 12 First Place
Aminiya School Male Under 12 Second Place
Majeediyya School Male Under 12 Third Place
Jamaluddin School Female Under 14 First Place
Ghiyasuddin International School Female Under 14 Second Place
Iskandhar School Female Under 14 Third Place
Iskandhar School Male Under 14 First Place
Dharumavantha School Male Under 14 Second Place
Jamaluddin School Male Under 14 Third Place
Iskandhar School Female Under 16 First Place
Imaduddin School Female Under 16 Second Place
Jamaluddin School Female Under 16 Third Place
Kalaafaanu School Female Under 16 Third Place
Majeediyya School Male Under 16 First Place
Iskandhar School Male Under 16 Second Place
Dharumavantha School Male Under 16 Third Place
Centre For Higher Secondary Eductaion Female Under 19 First Place
Villa International High School Female Under 19 Second Place
Billabong High Eps International School Female Under 19 Third Place
Centre For Higher Secondary Eductaion Male Under 19 First Place
Majeediyya School Male Under 19 Second Place
Villa International High School Male Under 19 Third Place
Schools – Group Winners
School Group Place
Ghiyasuddin International School Junior Group Third Place
Iskandhar School Junior Group Second Place
Jamaluddin School Junior Group First Place
Majeediyya School Senior Group Third Place
Iskandhar School Senior Group Second Place
Centre For Higher Secondary Eductaion Senior Group First Place
Swimmers – Special Winners
Name School Gender Age Group Place
Aaliya Abdul Wahid BHS Female Under 12 First Place
Fathimath Rafha Ramiz JAM Female Under 12 First Place
Aminath Rafaha Ramiz JAM Female Under 12 Second Place
Brooklynn Hussain GIS Female Under 12 Second Place
Aminath Erum Saleem JAM Female Under 12 Third Place
Jumaira Aminath Amir ISK Female Under 12 Third Place
Nayyira Abdulla JAM Female Under 12 Third Place
Khazin Abdul Rahman Ibrahim THS Male Under 12 First Place
Mohamed Aan Hussain KAL Male Under 12 Second Place
Ahmed Alaan Ali KAL Male Under 12 Third Place
Hussain Haish Hassan MJD Male Under 12 Third Place
Ismail Jilwaz Nasheedh AMS Male Under 12 Third Place
Aishath Hulva Khulail JAM Female Under 14 First Place
Aminath Zaura Salim GIS Female Under 14 First Place
Hamna Ahmed JAM Female Under 14 Second Place
Aishath Zeeba Hamid GIS Female Under 14 Third Place
Ali Imman DMS Male Under 14 First Place
Hassan Zain JAM Male Under 14 Second Place
Mohamed Raaid Ismail ISK Male Under 14 Third Place
Aminath Zana Shiraz ISK Female Under 16 First Place
Anmau Ahmed Saleem ISK Female Under 16 First Place
Fathiamth Zuha Ziyadh IMS Female Under 16 Second Place
Aishath Thuhufa Nazim JAM Female Under 16 Third Place
Mubal Azzam Ibrahim MJD Male Under 16 First Place
Abdulla Aeham Mohamed ISK Male Under 16 Second Place
Ibrahim Shammmakh Riyaz CHS Male Under 16 Third Place
Alya Ali Rasheed VIS Female Under 19 First Place
Amintah Azka Adhil CHS Female Under 19 Second Place
Fathimath Zuhura Ismail BHS Female Under 19 Third Place
Mohamed Nazran Nazeer CHS Male Under 19 First Place
Mohamed Asham Ali VIS Male Under 19 Second Place
Luth Ismail Shafeeq CHS Male Under 19 Third Place
Mohamed Shirufan IMS Male EAD First Place

Competition Rules & Application Form

Application form: download link (for both; kid’s swimming festival & inter school swimming competition)
Rules of Kid’s Swimming Festival: download link
Rules of Makita 14th Inter School Swimming Competition: download link


Important Dates:

Competition Dates: 16th to 22nd April 2016

Application Due Date: 07th April 2016, 14:00
Note: Please provide all necessary documents along with paper copy and soft copy of the application form before the due date.


Makita 14th Inter School Swimming Competition 2016
read more