News & Announcements

Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015

 

makita banner

 

Competition: Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015
Location:
 Male’ Swimming Track
Date: November 29th to 5th December 2015
Referee: Hassan Siraar
Starter: Mohamed Sameer
Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif

Results: Download Link

Team Winners:

Club Name Category Place
New Lagoon Swimming Club Team Female Champion Team
Maldives Lifeguard Association Team Female Runner-Up Team
Hulhumalé Youth Development Society Team Female Second Runner-Up Team
New Lagoon Swimming Club Team Male Champion Team
Maldives Lifeguard Association Team Male Runner-Up Team
Naadu Sports Club Team Male Second Runner-Up Team

Individual Swimmers – Special Winners

Name Category Place
Hawwa Nasiha Master’s Female Best Swimmer
Aishath Abdulla Didi Master’s Female Second Best Swimmer
Shadiya Hassan Master’s Female Third Best Swimmer
Ibrahim Moosa Master’s Male Best Swimmer
Hussain Thaufeeq Master’s Male Second Best Swimmer
Adil Rasheed Master’s Male Third Best Swimmer
Aminath Shajan Over 14 Female Best Swimmer
Aishath Sajina Over 14 Female Second Best Swimmer
Alya Ali Rasheed Over 14 Female Third Best Swimmer
Nishwan Ibrahim Over 14 Male Best Swimmer
Hassan Ashraf Over 14 Male Second Best Swimmer
Mubal Azzam Ibrahim Over 14 Male Second Best Swimmer
Mohamed Navvar Ibrahim Over 14 Male Third Best Swimmer
Hamna Ahmed Under 12 Female Best Swimmer
Aishath Hulva Khulail Under 12 Female Second Best Swimmer
Brooklynn Hussain Under 12 Female Third Best Swimmer
Hassan Zain Under 12 Male Best Swimmer
Mohamed Raaid Ismail Under 12 Male Second Best Swimmer
Mohamed Sahaaf Saeed Under 12 Male Third Best Swimmer
Aishath Zeeba Hamid Under 14 Female Best Swimmer
Anmau Ahmed Saleem Under 14 Female Best Swimmer
Aminath Zana Shiraz Under 14 Female Second Best Swimmer
Eema Mohamed Fahmee Under 14 Female Third Best Swimmer
Ismail Muthasim Adnan Under 14 Male Best Swimmer
Ali Imaan Under 14 Male Second Best Swimmer
Leevaan Abdul Saththar Under 14 Male Third Best Swimmer

Competition Statistics:

Participating Clubs:
Name of the Club Gender
Goidhoo Youth Society Female  
Hulhumale’ Youth Development Society Female  
Maldives Lifeguard Association Female  
New Lagoon Swimming Club Female  
Real T Sports Club Female  
Youth Sports Club Female  
Goidhoo Youth Society Male  
Maldives Lifeguard Association Male  
Naadu Sports Club Male  
New Lagoon Swimming Club Male  
Teenage Boys Sports Club Male  
Youth Sports Club Male  
 ||
Statistics:
Number of Clubs: 8
Number of Teams: 12 (06 Female & 06 Male)
Swimmers Participated: 148 (74 Female & 74 Male)
Swimmers Participated in Team Category: 91 (42 Female & 48 Male)
Swimmers Participated in Open Category: 142 (68 Female & 74 Male)
Open Category Master’s: 10 (06 Female & 04 Male)
Open Category Under 12: 67 (38 Female & 29 Male)
Open Category Under 14: 33 (14 Female & 19 Male)
Open Category Over 14: 32 (10 Female & 22 Male)

 

Rules and Application Form (.zip): j.mp/40natswimcform

Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015
read more

Makita 13th Swimming Association Championship 2015

 

makita banner

Location: Male’ Swimming Track
Date: 21st to 24th October 2015
Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif
Referee: Hassan Siraar
Starter: Mohamed Sameer
Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif

 

Results of Competition (.pdf): Download Link

Number of Swimmers Participated: 151 (73 Female and 78 Male)

Facebook Eventwww.facebook.com/events/1704815379752206/

Did you know that Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015 is scheduled to be held from 29th November to 5th December?

Makita 13th Swimming Association Championship 2015
read more

Nippon Paint 13th Inter School Swimming Competition 2015

Sponsor - Nippon Banner
Location: Male’ Swimming Track
Date: 10th to 18th September 2015
Referee: Hassan Siraar
Starter: Mohamed Sameer
Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif

Results: All Results of Competition

Results by Name: Download Link

Number of Swimmers: 304 Swimmers (129 Female & 175 Male)

School Participated:

  1. Jamaluddin School
  2. Iskandhar School
  3. Imaduddin School
  4. Ghiyasuddin International School
  5. Billabong High International School
  6. Hiriya School
  7. Aminiya School
  8. Kalaafaanu School
  9. Ghaazee School
  10. Rehendhi School
  11. Majeediyya School
  12. Lale Youth International School
  13. Dharumavantha School
  14. Center For Higher Secondary
  15. Vila International High
  16. Ahmadiyya International School

 

Picture Album:

  1. Facebook Album Link: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.1110072209021214.1073741896.609028405792266&type=1&l=28311d9067
Nippon Paint 13th Inter School Swimming Competition 2015
read more