Competitions & Results

Nippon Paint 13th Inter School Swimming Competition 2015

Nippon Paint 13th Inter School Swimming Competition 2015

Location: Male’ Swimming Track Date: 10th to 18th September 2015 Referee: Hassan Siraar Starter: Mohamed Sameer Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif Results: All Results of Competition Results by Name: Download Link Number of Swimmers: 304 Swimmers (129 Female & 175 Male) School Participated: Jamaluddin School Iskandhar School Imaduddin School Ghiyasuddin International School Billabong High International School Hiriya School Aminiya School

Location: Male’ Swimming Track Date: 10th to 18th September 2015 Referee: Hassan Siraar Starter: Mohamed Sameer Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif Results: All Results of Competition Results by Name: Download Link Number of Swimmers: 304 Swimmers (129 Female & 175 Male) School Participated: Jamaluddin School Iskandhar School Imaduddin School Ghiyasuddin International School Billabong High International School Hiriya School Aminiya School

Makita 13th Swimming Association Championship 2015

Makita 13th Swimming Association Championship 2015

  Location: Male’ Swimming Track Date: 21st to 24th October 2015 Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif Referee: Hassan Siraar Starter: Mohamed Sameer Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif   Results of Competition (.pdf): Download Link Number of Swimmers Participated: 151 (73 Female and 78 Male) Facebook Event: www.facebook.com/events/1704815379752206/ Did you know that Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015 is scheduled to be held from

  Location: Male’ Swimming Track Date: 21st to 24th October 2015 Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif Referee: Hassan Siraar Starter: Mohamed Sameer Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif   Results of Competition (.pdf): Download Link Number of Swimmers Participated: 151 (73 Female and 78 Male) Facebook Event: www.facebook.com/events/1704815379752206/ Did you know that Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015 is scheduled to be held from

Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015

Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015

    Competition: Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015 Location: Male’ Swimming Track Date: November 29th to 5th December 2015 Referee: Hassan Siraar Starter: Mohamed Sameer Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif Results: Download Link Team Winners: Club Name Category Place New Lagoon Swimming Club Team Female Champion Team Maldives Lifeguard Association Team Female Runner-Up Team Hulhumalé Youth Development Society Team Female

    Competition: Makita 40th National Swimming Competition 2015 Location: Male’ Swimming Track Date: November 29th to 5th December 2015 Referee: Hassan Siraar Starter: Mohamed Sameer Event Manager: Mohamed Sharif Results: Download Link Team Winners: Club Name Category Place New Lagoon Swimming Club Team Female Champion Team Maldives Lifeguard Association Team Female Runner-Up Team Hulhumalé Youth Development Society Team Female

XX Commonwealth Games

XX Commonwealth Games

Organised by: Commonwealth Games Federation Location: Glasgow, Scotland (UK) Course: Long Course (50m) Date: 23rd July to 03rd August 2014 Coach: Ismail Faruhaan Manager: – Participants Nishwan Ibrahim Mohamed Muthasim Adnan Aminath Shajan Aishath Sajina Achievements Renewed Eight National Records. Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record of 50m Butterfly (Long Course) – Men Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record

Organised by: Commonwealth Games Federation Location: Glasgow, Scotland (UK) Course: Long Course (50m) Date: 23rd July to 03rd August 2014 Coach: Ismail Faruhaan Manager: – Participants Nishwan Ibrahim Mohamed Muthasim Adnan Aminath Shajan Aishath Sajina Achievements Renewed Eight National Records. Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record of 50m Butterfly (Long Course) – Men Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record

6th 100PLUS Swimmers Development Programme (SDP) Swimming Competition

6th 100PLUS Swimmers Development Programme (SDP) Swimming Competition

Sponsor: Location: Male’ Swimming Track Date: From 27th to 28th September 2014 Number of Participants: 51 Swimmers (22 Girls and 29 Boys) Special Achievements: Best Swimmers of the Competition Ashna Naeem (Basic Level – Girls) Hawwa Aisha Shareef (Basic Level – Girls) Mohamed Layan Shunaiz (Basic Level – Boys) Haneen Abdulraheem Ahmed (Intermediate Level – Girls) Adam Ayaan Hassan Nahid

Sponsor: Location: Male’ Swimming Track Date: From 27th to 28th September 2014 Number of Participants: 51 Swimmers (22 Girls and 29 Boys) Special Achievements: Best Swimmers of the Competition Ashna Naeem (Basic Level – Girls) Hawwa Aisha Shareef (Basic Level – Girls) Mohamed Layan Shunaiz (Basic Level – Boys) Haneen Abdulraheem Ahmed (Intermediate Level – Girls) Adam Ayaan Hassan Nahid

16th FINA World Swimming Championships 2015

16th FINA World Swimming Championships 2015

Competition: 16th FINA World Swimming Championships Organised by: FINA Location: Kazan, Russia Course: Long Course (50m) Date: 24th July to 09th August 2015 Official Website: http://kazan2015.com/en Coach: Ismail Faruhaan Manager: Ismail Ali Participants Nishwan Ibrahim Mohamed Muthasim Adnan Aminath Shajan Aishath Sajina Achievements Renewed Two National Records. Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record of 50m Butterfly (Long Course) – Male Aishath Sajina: National Record of 200m Breaststroke

Competition: 16th FINA World Swimming Championships Organised by: FINA Location: Kazan, Russia Course: Long Course (50m) Date: 24th July to 09th August 2015 Official Website: http://kazan2015.com/en Coach: Ismail Faruhaan Manager: Ismail Ali Participants Nishwan Ibrahim Mohamed Muthasim Adnan Aminath Shajan Aishath Sajina Achievements Renewed Two National Records. Nishwan Ibrahim: National Record of 50m Butterfly (Long Course) – Male Aishath Sajina: National Record of 200m Breaststroke

9th Indian Ocean Island Games 2015

9th Indian Ocean Island Games 2015

Competition: 09th Indian Ocean Island Games Official Name: Jeux des îles de l’océan Indien Réunion 2015 Organised by: Indian Ocean Island Games Federation Location: Réunion Course: Long Course (50m) Date: 01st to 09th August 2015 Official Website: http://jeuxdesiles2015.re/ Coach: Ibrahim Moosa Manager: Mariyam Nuzuhath Participants Mubal Azzam Ibrahim Mohamed Nazran Nazeer Hassan Ashraf Mohamed Zayan Saneef Mohamed

Competition: 09th Indian Ocean Island Games Official Name: Jeux des îles de l’océan Indien Réunion 2015 Organised by: Indian Ocean Island Games Federation Location: Réunion Course: Long Course (50m) Date: 01st to 09th August 2015 Official Website: http://jeuxdesiles2015.re/ Coach: Ibrahim Moosa Manager: Mariyam Nuzuhath Participants Mubal Azzam Ibrahim Mohamed Nazran Nazeer Hassan Ashraf Mohamed Zayan Saneef Mohamed

39th National Swimming Competition 2014

39th National Swimming Competition 2014

  main sponsor Location: Male’ Swimming Track Date: 16th to 22nd November 2014 Total number of Sessions: 08 Start List & Results: 39th National Swimming Competition 2014 – Start List & Results Competition Rules: 39th National Swimming Competition 2014 – Rules Number of Swimmers: 126 Number of Teams: 13 from 7 Clubs

  main sponsor Location: Male’ Swimming Track Date: 16th to 22nd November 2014 Total number of Sessions: 08 Start List & Results: 39th National Swimming Competition 2014 – Start List & Results Competition Rules: 39th National Swimming Competition 2014 – Rules Number of Swimmers: 126 Number of Teams: 13 from 7 Clubs

Sonee Sports 12th Inter School Swimming Competition

Sonee Sports 12th Inter School Swimming Competition

Location: Male’ Swimming Track Date: From 31st March to 05th April 2014 Total number of hours of competition: 25 hours Number of Participants: 341 Swimmers Number of Schools Participated: 12 Number of events of the competition: 206 Special Achievements: Senior and Junior Group Senior Group Female Best School: Iskandhar School Junior Group Female Best School: Iskandhar School Senior

Location: Male’ Swimming Track Date: From 31st March to 05th April 2014 Total number of hours of competition: 25 hours Number of Participants: 341 Swimmers Number of Schools Participated: 12 Number of events of the competition: 206 Special Achievements: Senior and Junior Group Senior Group Female Best School: Iskandhar School Junior Group Female Best School: Iskandhar School Senior

12th FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) 2014

12th FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) 2014

Competition: 12th FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) Organised by: FINA Location: Doha, Qatar Course: Short Course (25m) Date: 03rd to 07th December 2014 Official Website: http://www.wscdoha2014.com/ Coach: Ismail Faruhaan Participants Nishwan Ibrahim Mohamed Muthasim Adnan Aminath Shajan Achievements Renewed Eight National Records. Mohamed Muthasim Adnan: National Record of 50m Freestyle (Short Course) – Men Mohamed Muthasim Adnan: National Record of 100m

Competition: 12th FINA World Swimming Championships (25m) Organised by: FINA Location: Doha, Qatar Course: Short Course (25m) Date: 03rd to 07th December 2014 Official Website: http://www.wscdoha2014.com/ Coach: Ismail Faruhaan Participants Nishwan Ibrahim Mohamed Muthasim Adnan Aminath Shajan Achievements Renewed Eight National Records. Mohamed Muthasim Adnan: National Record of 50m Freestyle (Short Course) – Men Mohamed Muthasim Adnan: National Record of 100m

17th Asian Games 2014

17th Asian Games 2014

Competition: 17th Asian Games 2015 Organised by: Olympic Council of Asia Location: Incheon, South Korea Course: Long Course (50m) Date: 19th September to 4th October 2014 Official Website: http://www.incheon2014ag.org/ Coach: Ismail Faruhaan Participants Nishwan Ibrahim Mohamed Muthasim Adnan Mubal Azzam Ibrahim  Ismail Muthasim Adnan Aminath Shajan Aishath Saajina Aistah Anha Haisham Fathimath Zuhura Ismail Achievements Renewed Three National Records. Ismail Muthasim Adnan: National

Competition: 17th Asian Games 2015 Organised by: Olympic Council of Asia Location: Incheon, South Korea Course: Long Course (50m) Date: 19th September to 4th October 2014 Official Website: http://www.incheon2014ag.org/ Coach: Ismail Faruhaan Participants Nishwan Ibrahim Mohamed Muthasim Adnan Mubal Azzam Ibrahim  Ismail Muthasim Adnan Aminath Shajan Aishath Saajina Aistah Anha Haisham Fathimath Zuhura Ismail Achievements Renewed Three National Records. Ismail Muthasim Adnan: National

2nd Youth Olympic Games

2nd Youth Olympic Games

Competition: 2nd Youth Olympic Games 2014 Organised by: International Olympic Committee Location: Nanjing, China Course: Long Course (50m) Date: 16th – 28th August 2014 Official Website: http://www.nanjing2014.org/en/ Coach: Ismail Faruhaan Participants Mohamed Muthasim Adnan Aishath Saajina Results Mohamed Muthasim Adnan 00:27.03 – 50m Freestyle 00:28.57 – 50m Butterfly Aminath Saajina 00:32.90 – 50m Freestyle Gallery:  

Competition: 2nd Youth Olympic Games 2014 Organised by: International Olympic Committee Location: Nanjing, China Course: Long Course (50m) Date: 16th – 28th August 2014 Official Website: http://www.nanjing2014.org/en/ Coach: Ismail Faruhaan Participants Mohamed Muthasim Adnan Aishath Saajina Results Mohamed Muthasim Adnan 00:27.03 – 50m Freestyle 00:28.57 – 50m Butterfly Aminath Saajina 00:32.90 – 50m Freestyle Gallery:  

Awards Night 2015

Awards Night 2015

AWARD WINNERS of AWARD NIGHT 2015 Name Gender Place Best Swimmers of the Year 2014 Nishwan Ibrahim Male Swimmer of the Year Mohamed Muthasim Adhnan Male 2nd Place Ismail Muthasim Adhnan Male 3rd Place Aminath Shajan Female Swimmer of the Year Aishath Sajina Female 2nd Place Fathimath Zuhura Ismail Female 3rd Place Aishath Anha Haisham

AWARD WINNERS of AWARD NIGHT 2015 Name Gender Place Best Swimmers of the Year 2014 Nishwan Ibrahim Male Swimmer of the Year Mohamed Muthasim Adhnan Male 2nd Place Ismail Muthasim Adhnan Male 3rd Place Aminath Shajan Female Swimmer of the Year Aishath Sajina Female 2nd Place Fathimath Zuhura Ismail Female 3rd Place Aishath Anha Haisham

17th FINA World Championships 2017

5th Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Game 2017

Competitions & Results